英文最新ニュースを突貫翻訳

Kybella:二重あごを解消するFDA承認薬

Kybella (deoxycholic acid) is a cytolytic drug indicated to improve the appearance of fullness associated with submental fat (double chin).

 

Kybella(デオキシコール酸)は、顎下脂肪(二重あご)を改善させるための細胞溶解性薬剤です。

 

Kybella is a synthetic form of deoxycholic acid, a molecule that occurs naturally in the body to aid in the breakdown and absorption of dietary fat.

Kybellaはデオキシコール酸の合成製剤であり、デオキシコール酸は食物中の脂肪の分解と吸収を促進させるために体内で生成される分子です。

 

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved Kybella (deoxycholic acid), an injectable cytolytic drug indicated to improve the appearance of fullness associated with submental fat, commonly called "double chin." It is the first and only approved non-surgical treatment for this condition.

米国医薬品局(FDA)は、“二重あご”として知られる顎下脂肪による肥大を対象とした細胞溶解性の注射剤を承認しました。手術以外でこの状態を改善させる唯一かつ初の治療法です。

 

What is Kybella?

Kybellaとは何か?

Kybella is a prescription medicine used in adults to improve the appearance and profile of moderate to severe fat below the chin (submental fat), also called "double chin."

Kybella二重あごと呼ばれる顎下の中等度から重度の脂肪蓄積を対象に、その外見を改善させるための成人用の処方薬です。

 

It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective in children less than 18 years of age.

18歳未満の小児に対してはその安全性と有効性が明らかになっていません。

 

It is not known if it is safe and effective for use outside of the submental area.

顎下以外の部位に使用した場合の安全性と有効性は不明です。

 

 

Kybella side effects

Kybellaの副作用

Kybella can cause serious side effects, including:

Kybellaによる重度の副作用は、

 

Nerve injury in the jaw that can cause an uneven smile or facial muscle weakness

左右均等でない笑い顔や顔面筋力の低下をもたらす顎の神経損傷、

 

Trouble swallowing

嚥下障害などです。

 

The most common side effects include: swelling, bruising, pain, numbness, redness, and areas of hardness in the treatment area.

最も一般的な副作用は、治療部位の腫脹、激痛、疼痛、しびれ、充血、および硬化などです。

 

This is not a complete list of all the possible side effects. Call your healthcare provider for medical advice about side effects.

ここで示した副作用がすべてではありません。副作用に関しては医療提供者に相談してください。

 

How will I receive Kybella?

Kybellaはどのように投与されるか?

 

Kybella is injected into the fat under your chin by your healthcare provider.

Kybellaは医療提供者によって顎下の脂肪に注射されます。

 

The injections will be given at least one month apart. You and your healthcare provider will decide how many treatments you need.

注射は月に1回以上行われます。医療提供者とご自身が必要な治療回数を判断します。

 

What are the ingredients in Kybella?

Kybellaの成分は何か?

 

Active ingredient: deoxycholic acid

活性成分:デオキシコール酸

 

Inactive ingredients: benzyl alcohol, dibasic sodium phosphate, hydrochloric acid, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide and water for injection, USP.

非活性成分:ベンジルアルコール、リン酸水素ナトリウム、塩化水素酸、塩化ナトリウム、水酸化ナトリウム、注射用水、USP

Jadenu (deferasirox) とは

Jadenu (deferasirox) is a tablet formulation of Exjade, an iron chelator indicated for the treatment of chronic iron overload due to blood transfusions in patients 2 years of age and older.

 

Jadenu (デフェラシドックス)はエクスジェイドの錠剤であり、2歳以上の患者を対象に、輸血を原因とした慢性の鉄過剰症の治療に用いる鉄キレート化剤である。

 

What is deferasirox?

デフェラシドックスとは何か


Deferasirox binds to iron and removes it from the blood stream.

デフェラシドックスは鉄に結合し、血流から鉄を除去します。


Deferasirox is used to treat iron overload caused by blood transfusions in adults and children at least 2 years old.

デフェラシドックスは、成人と2歳以上の小児を対象に、輸血を原因とする鉄過剰症の治療に用いられます。


Deferasirox is also used to treat chronic iron overload syndrome caused by a genetic blood disorder in adults and children who are at least 10 years old.

また、成人と10歳以上の小児を対象に、一般的な血液疾患によって生じる慢性の鉄過剰症も適応症とします。


Deferasirox may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

さらに、この投薬ガイドで記載されていない目的にも使用できる可能性があります。

 

What is the most important information I should know about deferasirox?

デフェラシドックスについて知るべき最も重要な情報は何か

 

You should not use this medicine if you have severe kidney disease, advanced cancer, a blood cell or bone marrow disorder, or low levels of platelets in your blood.

重度の腎疾患、末期がん、血液細胞または骨髄疾患、または血小板減少症を呈する場合、この医薬品を使用することはできません。

 

Deferasirox can harm your liver or kidneys. Stop using deferasirox and call your doctor at once if you have swelling, rapid weight gain, shortness of breath, pain in your upper stomach, loss of appetite, pain in your side or lower back, little or no urinating, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (of the skin or eyes).

デフェラシドックスは肝臓と腎臓に有害な作用をもたらす可能性があります。腫脹、体重の急増、息切れ、上腹部痛、食欲不yellowing振、脇腹または背下部の痛み、排尿困難、暗色尿、粘土色便、または黄疸(皮膚や眼の黄変)を呈した際にはすぐにデフェラシドックスの使用を止めて医師に連絡してください。

 

Deferasirox may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding. Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as bloody or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

デフェラシドックスは胃腸管の出血ももたらす可能性があります。血便やタール様便、吐血、などの胃出血症状や、喀血を呈した場合や、嘔吐物がコーヒーかす様である場合にはただちに医師に連絡してください。

 

While using deferasirox, you may need frequent blood tests and you may need a liver biopsy.

デフェラシドックスの投与期間中は、肝生検と頻繁な血液検査が必要になることがあります。

ProAir RespiClick

What is albuterol inhalation?

アルブテロール吸入薬とはなにか


Albuterol is a bronchodilator that relaxes muscles in the airways and increases air flow to the lungs.

アルブテロールは気管支拡張剤であり、気道筋を弛緩させて、肺への空気流量を増やします。

Albuterol inhalation is used to treat or prevent bronchospasm in people with reversible obstructive airway disease. Albuterol is also used to prevent exercise-induced bronchospasm.

アルブテロールは閉塞性気道疾患を呈する患者の気管支痙攣を治療、または予防するために使用されます。また、運動誘発性気管支痙攣の予防薬としても使用されます。

Albuterol inhalation may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

アルブテロール吸入剤は、この投薬ガイドに記載された以外の目的でも使用できる可能性があります。

 

Albuterol inhalation side effects

アルブテロール吸入剤の副作用

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

じんましん、呼吸困難、顔面、唇、舌、または喉の腫脹というアレルギー反応の兆候のある場合は救急医療を受けてください。

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

次に示す副作用などを呈した場合はすぐに医師に連絡してください。

· bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing), especially after starting a new canister of this medicine;

· とくに新しい吸入装置で開始した後における気管支痙攣(喘鳴、胸部の圧迫感、呼吸困難)

· chest pain and fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats;

· 胸痛と心拍数の増加、動悸、不整脈

· tremor, nervousness;

· 振戦、焦燥感

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

ここに示した副作用がすべてではありません。副作用に関しては医師からの説明を受けてください。副作用に関しては1-800-FDA-1088に報告してください。

 

情報源:Drug.ccom

Glatiramerとは何か

What is glatiramer?

Glatiramerとは何か

Glatiramer is a combination of four amino acids (proteins) that affect the immune system.

Glatiramerは免疫系に影響を及ぼす4つのアミノ酸(タンパク質)の複合体です。

Glatiramer is used to treat multiple sclerosis (MS) and to prevent relapse of MS.

Glatiramerは多発性硬化症(MS)の治療と再発予防に使用されます。

Glatiramer will not cure MS, but it can make relapses occur less often.

GlatiramerMSを治すものではありませんが、再発の発生率を低下させます。

Glatiramer may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Glatiramerはこの投薬ガイドで示していない目的でも使用できる可能性がある。

What is the most important information I should know about glatiramer?

Glatiramerに関して知っておくべき最も重要な情報は何か?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

医薬品のラベルとパッケージに記載された全ての注意事項に従ってください。自身の健康状態、アレルギー、服用している医薬品を各医療従事者に報告しましょう。

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using glatiramer?

Glatiramer使用前には医療従事者と何を話し合うべきか?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to glatiramer or to mannitol.

Glatiramerまたはmannitolに対するアレルギー反応を示す場合には、この医薬品を使用することはできません。

To make sure glatiramer is safe for you, tell your doctor about your other medical conditions.

Glatiramerが自身にとって安全であることを確かめるため、他の医学的な健康状態を医師に知らせます。

FDA pregnancy category B. Glatiramer is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

FDA妊娠カテゴリーBGlatiramerは胎児に悪影響を及ぼさないとされています。妊娠または治療中に妊娠する予定がある場合にはそのことを医師に報告します。

It is not known whether glatiramer passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Glatiramerが母乳に入り込んだり、授乳中の赤ちゃんに悪影響を及ぼすかどうかは明らかになっていません。乳児のお子さんがいる場合には医師に相談しましょう。

How should I use glatiramer?

Glatiramerはどのように使用すべきか?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

処方ラベルの指示に従ってください。推奨用量以外での量で同薬剤を使用しないでください。

Glatiramer is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Glatiramerは皮下注射用の薬剤です。家庭での駐車方法に関して医師から指示を受けるでしょう。注射方法や使用済みの針とシリンジの適切な廃棄法を理解していない場合には、この医薬品を自己投与しないでください。

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

この医薬品には、安全かつ有効な使用に関する患者用の投薬説明書が付いてきます。これらの説明書の内容に必ず従ってください。わからないところがあれば医師や薬剤師に相談してください。

Wash and dry your hands before preparing the syringe and giving the injection.

シリンジの準備と注射前に両手を洗浄して乾燥させてください。

Use a different place on your body each time you give yourself an injection. Your doctor will show you the places on your body where you can safely inject the medication. Do not inject glatiramer into the same place two times within 1 week.

毎回違う部位に注射してください。安全に注射できる部位を医師が示します。1週間以内に同じ部位に2回注射しないでください。

Glatiramer prefilled syringes are for a single use only. Throw away the vials or syringes after each injection.

Glatiramer充填済みシリンジは使い捨てタイプです。注射後はバイアルとシリンジを必ず捨ててください。

Store the prefilled syringes and vials (bottles) of glatiramer in the refrigerator. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

Glatiramer充填済みのシリンジとバイアル(小瓶)を冷蔵庫に保管します。凍らせないように注意してください。

Before using the prefilled syringe, take it out of the refrigerator and let it warm at room temperature for 20 minutes. Do not warm the medication in a microwave or hot water. Do not remove air bubbles from the prefilled syringe or you may accidentally remove a small amount of the medicine.

充填済みシリンジを使用する前に、冷蔵庫から取り出して室温で20分間温めます。電子レンジや熱湯で温めないようにしてください。充填済みシリンジから 気泡を取り除いたり、誤って薬剤の少量を取り除いたりしないでください。

You may also store glatiramer at room temperature, away from moisture, light, and high heat.Glatiramer will keep for up to 30 days if stored at room temperature. Throw away any unused glatiramer that has been at room temperature for longer than 30 days.

室温で保管する際には、湿度の高いところや、直射日光、高温を避けるようにします。室温で保管する際は30日が限度となります。室温で30日を超えた場合には未使用でも廃棄してください。

Do not use glatiramer if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

変色や粒子を呈するglatiramerは使用しないください。薬剤師から新しいものを受け取ってください。

情報源:Drugs.com

CorlanorにFDA承認

April 15, 2015 -- The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today approved Corlanor (ivabradine) to reduce hospitalization from worsening heart failure.

201545日、FDAは心不全の悪化による入院を減らす薬剤として、Corlanor (ivabradine)を承認しました。

Corlanor is approved for use in certain people who have long-lasting (chronic) heart failure caused by the lower-left part of their heart not contracting well. The drug is indicated for patients who have symptoms of heart failure that are stable, a normal heartbeat with a resting heart rate of at least 70 beats per minute and are also taking beta blockers at the highest dose they can tolerate.

Corlanorは、心臓左下部の収縮障害によって生じる持続性(慢性)の心不全を呈する特定の人々を対象に、その使用が認められました。同薬剤の適応症は、安静時の心拍数が1分あたり70回以上であり、さらに最大耐量のβ受容体遮断薬も服用している患者の心不全症状です。

 

Heart failure is a common condition affecting about 5.1 million people in the United States. It is a condition in which the heart can't pump enough blood to meet the body's needs. Heart failure develops over time as the heart's pumping action grows weaker. The leading causes of heart failure are diseases that damage the heart, such as coronary heart disease and high blood pressure.

米国では約510万人が心不全を患っています。心臓が体の維持に必要な血液を十分に送ることができない状態です。心不全は心臓のポンプ作用の低下に伴い生じます。心不全の主な原因は冠動脈性心疾患や高血圧などによって心臓に損傷が生じることにあります。

 

“Heart failure is a leading cause of death and disability in adults,” said Norman Stockbridge,M.D., Ph.D., director of the Division of Cardiovascular and Renal Products in the FDA’s Center for Drug Evaluation and Research. “Corlanor is thought to work by decreasing heart rate and represents the first approved product in this drug class.”

「心不全は成人の死亡の障害の主要原因である」とFDANorman Stockbridge氏は 述べます。「Corlanorは心拍数を減らすことで効果を発揮すると考えられており、この薬剤クラスで初の承認薬となる」

Corlanor was reviewed under the FDA’s priority review program, which provides for an expedited review of drugs that are intended to treat a serious disease or condition and may provide a significant improvement over available therapy. It was also granted fast track designation, which helps facilitate the development and expedite the review of drugs to treat serious or life-threatening conditions and fill an unmet medical need. For products that have been designated as fast track, FDA may review portions of a marketing application on a rolling basis.

CorlanorFDAの優先審査プログラム化で審査されました。このプログラムの対象は、重度の疾患や状態を治療するもので、 さらに既存の医薬品に比べて有意な改善をもたらす薬剤です。また、ファスト・トラック指定も認められました。これは満たされていない医療ニーズや生命を脅かす重篤症状を適応症とする薬剤の開発と審査を促進するためのものです。ファスト・トラック指定を受けた製品に関しては、FDAが原則に基づいて販売申請の一部を審査することがあります。

 

The safety and efficacy of Corlanor was studied in a clinical trial of 6,505 participants. Corlanor reduced the time to first occurrence of hospitalization for worsening heart failure compared to an inactive drug (placebo).

Corlanorの安全性と有効性は、6505名の参加者を対象とした臨床試験で調査されました。Corlanorは不活化薬剤(プラセボ)に比して心不全の悪化による最初の入院率を低下させました。

 

The most common side effects observed in clinical trial participants were too much slowing of the heart rate (bradycardia), high blood pressure (hypertension), atrial fibrillation, and temporary vision disturbance (flashes of light).

臨床試験で確認された主な副作用は、心拍数の顕著な減少、高血圧、心房細動、および一時的な視力障害でした。

Corlanor will be dispensed with a patient Medication Guide that provides instructions for its use and important drug safety information. Health care professionals should counsel patients about the risk of harm to an unborn baby, and women should not become pregnant while taking Corlanor.

Corlanorは、その使用法と重要な薬剤の安全性情報を示した患者の医療ガイドに従って投与されます。医療従事者は胎児への有害作用のリスクに関して説明する必要があり、さらに女性はCorlanor服用期間中に妊娠しないように注意しなければなりません。

Patients should alert their health care professional if they experience symptoms of an irregular heartbeat, feel that the heart is pounding or racing, have chest pressure, or worsened shortness of breath. Low heart rate is a common side effect of Corlanor and can be serious. Patients should tell their health care professional if they have symptoms such as dizziness, weakness or fatigue.

不整脈や胸部の圧迫感、息切れを呈した場合、患者はそのことを医療従事者に知らせる必要があります。心拍数の減少はCorlanorの主な副作用であり、重篤なものになる可能性があります。めまいや疲労感をなどの症状を呈した場合には医療従事者に報告しなければなりません。

 

Corlanor is made by Amgen, based in Thousand Oaks, California.

Corlanorはカリフォルニア州サウザンドオークスに本社を置くAmgen社によって製造されます

 

情報源: 米国食品医薬品局(FDA)

微生物相から遊離した糖質は抗生物質投与後に病原菌の腸内増殖を促進

多くの微生物が棲むヒト腸管は病原菌にとって格好のターゲットですが、腸内で平穏に暮らす微生物の中には細菌感染から体を保護するいいヤツもいます。
The human intestine, colonized by a dense community of resident microbes, is a frequent target of bacterial pathogens. Undisturbed, this intestinal microbiota provides protection from bacterial infections.
そのため、抗生物質の服用による腸内微生物環境の変化が、病原菌の発生を誘発してしまいます。
Conversely, disruption of the microbiota with oral antibiotics often precedes the emergence of several enteric pathogens1.
病原菌がどのように微生物の保護能力につけこむのかは十分にわかっていません。
How pathogens capitalize upon the failure of microbiota-afforded protection is largely unknown.
抗生物質関連の病原菌であるSalmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (S. typhimurium)とClostridium difficileは、腸内で増殖エネルギーを得るために粘膜の糖質成分を異化します。
Here we show that two antibiotic-associated pathogens, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (S. typhimurium) and Clostridium difficile, use a common strategy of catabolizing microbiota-liberated mucosal carbohydrates during their expansion within the gut.
S. typhimuriumは腸管内腔内のフコースやシアル酸に接近し、各異化経路の遺伝子除去によってin vivoで微生物相の競争力を低下させます。
S. typhimurium accesses fucose and sialic acid within the lumen of the gut in a microbiota-dependent manner, and genetic ablation of the respective catabolic pathways reduces its competitiveness in vivo.
同様に、C. difficileの増殖能は、in vivoにおけるシアル酸濃度の上昇によってさらに増強します。シアリダーゼ不足のBacteroides thetaiotaomicron変異体(腸内共生のモデル生物)を定着させたノトバイオートのマウスでは遊離シアル酸濃度が低下した結果、C. difficileはシアル酸異化経路をダウンレギュレートし、増殖速度を低下させた。
Similarly, C. difficile expansion is aided by microbiota-induced elevation of sialic acid levels in vivo. Colonization of gnotobiotic mice with a sialidase-deficient mutant of Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron, a model gut symbiont, reduces free sialic acid levels resulting in C. difficile downregulating its sialic acid catabolic pathway and exhibiting impaired expansion.
抗生物質による腸内生物相の破壊とその後の粘膜糖質利用度の変化は、互いに関係の薄いこれら2つの病原菌によることがわかりました。この知見を活用すれば、抗生物質関連の病原菌による疾患を新しい治療法を防げるかもしれません。今後のさらなる研究が楽しみです。
These data show that antibiotic-induced disruption of the resident microbiota and subsequent alteration in mucosal carbohydrate availability are exploited by these two distantly related enteric pathogens in a similar manner. This insight suggests new therapeutic approaches for preventing diseases caused by antibiotic-associated pathogens.

人工網膜システム「アーガスⅡ」にFDA承認

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the first retinal implant for use in the United States. The FDA’s green light for Second Sight’s Argus II Retinal Prosthesis System gives hope to those blinded by a rare genetic eye condition called advanced retinitis pigmentosa, which damages the light-sensitive cells that line the retina.

FDAが米国初の網膜移植を認可しました。セコンドサイト社の人工網膜システム「アーガスⅡ」に対するFDAの認可は、網膜の光受容細胞に損傷を与える網膜色素変性症という稀な遺伝性眼疾患が進行した失明患者に希望を与えています。

For Second Sight, FDA approval follows more than 20 years of development, two clinical trials and more than $200 million in funding. The Argus II has been approved for use in Europe since 2011 and implanted in 30 clinical-trial patients since 2007. The FDA’s Ophthalmic Devices Advisory Panel in September 2012 voted unanimously to recommend approval.

セコンドサイト社にとってこのFDA承認は、20年以上の開発と2件の臨床試験、そして2億ドル以上の資金援助を経て獲得したものです。欧州ではアーガスⅡの使用が2011年に認められ、2007年以降臨床試験で30名の患者に移植が行われてきました。20129月に開催されたFDAOphthalmic Devices Advisory Panel(眼科用医療機器諮問委員会)では、承認の推奨が全会一致で支持されています。

The Argus II includes a small video camera, a transmitter mounted on a pair of eyeglasses, a video processing unit and a 60-electrode implanted retinal prosthesis that replaces the function of degenerated cells in the retina, the membrane lining the inside of the eye. Although it does not fully restore vision, this setup can improve a patient’s ability to perceive images and movement, using the video processing unit to transform images from the video camera into electronic data that is wirelessly transmitted to the retinal prosthesis.


アーガスⅡは小型ビデオカメラ、眼鏡に搭載された送信機、ビデオ画像処理装置、60電極内蔵の人工網膜で構成されており、眼球内部を裏打ちする膜、つまり網膜の変性細胞の機能をこの人工網膜で代替します。視力を完全に回復させるものではありませんが、ビデオカメラから得た映像をビデオ画像処理装置で電子データへ変換し、それを人工網膜へ無線送信することによって、映像や動きに対する患者の知覚能力を改善させることができます。

関節リウマチを適応症とする「tabalumab」の第Ⅲ相試験中止

 

Feb. 7, 2013 -- Eli Lilly and Company announced today that it will discontinue the Phase 3 rheumatoid arthritis (RA) program for tabalumab, an anti-BAFF (B cell activating factor) monoclonal antibody, due to lack of efficacy. The decision was not based on safety concerns. The tabalumab Phase 3 program for systemic lupus erythematosus is ongoing and will continue as planned.

 

イーライリリー・アンド・カンパニーは7日、関節リウマチに対する抗BAFF(B細胞活性化因子)モノクローナル抗体「tabalumab」の効果が不十分であることから、その第三相試験計画を中止することを発表しました。 この決定は安全性の懸念に基づくものではありません。全身性エリテマーデスを適応症としたtabalumabの第三相試験は継続中であり、今後も予定通り進行します。

 

In December 2012, Lilly discontinued the Phase 3 RA registration study FLEX-M for lack of treatment effect. FLEX-M was investigating tabalumab in patients with moderate-to-severe RA who had an inadequate response to methotrexate therapy.

 

イーライリリー社は201212月に、関節リウマチ薬の承認を目的とした第三相試験「FLEX-M」を治療効果の欠如により中止しています。この試験では、メトトレキサート療法に反応しない中等度から重度の関節リウマチ患者を対象にtabalumabの効果を調査していました。

 

Based on FLEX-M findings, an interim futility analysis was conducted of the FLEX-V study, which was investigating tabalumab for the treatment of patients with moderate-to-severe RA who had an inadequate response to tumor necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitors.

 

FLEX-M試験結果に基づいて、FLEX-V試験における無益性の中間解析が実施されました。FLEX-V試験では、腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)阻害薬に十分に反応しない中等度から重度の関節リウマチ患者を対象に、tabalumabの有効性が調査されています。

 

アイシス社の新薬「Kynamro」申請にFDA承認

From Associated Press (January 30, 2013)

 

AP通信社提供(2013130)

 

Drug developer Isis Pharmaceuticals Inc. and partner Genzyme announced Tuesday that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has approved their new drug application for Kynamro, clearing the way for Isis’first drug to reach market.

 

薬剤開発企業のアイシスファーマシューティカル社(Isis Pharmaceutical)とその提携企業のジェンザイム社は火曜、食品医薬品局が「Kynamro」の新薬申請を承認したと発表しました。これによりアイシス社初の医薬品が市場に出回ることになります。

 

Kynamro is an injectable drug designed to treat patients who are genetically predisposed to have high levels of LDL cholesterol. The drug has been approved for use as an adjunct to lipid-lowering medications and diet for patients with homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia.

 

Kynamroは遺伝的に高LDLコレステロール値を呈しやすい患者の治療を目的とした注射可能薬剤です。この薬剤はホモ接合型の家族性高コレステロール血症患者を対象とした脂質低下薬および食事への添加物として、その使用が承認されました。

 

HoFH is a rare inherited condition that makes the body unable to remove LDL cholesterol from the blood, causing abnormally high levels of circulating LDL cholesterol. In the United States, HoFH occurs in about one in one million individuals, according to the company.

 

HoFHとは、血液からのLDLコレステロール除去を不可能にする遺伝性疾患であり、異常なほど高濃度の血中LDLコレステロールをもたらします。アイシス社によると、米国ではHoFH100万人に1人の確率で発生しているそうです。

 

Approval of the drug was not certain in the past. There were questions about its links to cancer. But the companies said in October that an advisory panel to the FDA decided there was sufficient data on the drug’s safety and effectiveness to allow sales of Kynamro.

 

The companies said Tuesday that the drug may cause serious side effects, including liver problems.

 

過去には、この薬剤の承認が得られるかどうかが不明な時期もありました。癌への関与が疑われていたからです。しかしアイシス社は10月に、FDAの諮問委員会が医薬品の安全性と有効性に関しては十分なデータがあるとしてKynamroの販売を認可したと発表しました。同社は火曜日に、この医薬品が肝障害などの重い副作用をもたらすことがあると述べています。

 

 

抗鬱剤のセレクサとレクサプロが不整脈に関連

TUESDAY Jan. 29, 2013 -- People taking certain antidepressants, including Celexa and Lexapro, may have a slightly increased risk of developing an abnormal heart beat.

2013129日火曜日―Celexa(セレクサ)Lexapro(レクサプロ;米国製薬会社フォレスト・ファーマスティカル製抗うつ剤)などの抗うつ薬服用患者では、不整脈の発生リスクがわずかに高まることがある。

Researchers say the drugs, which are in a class of medications called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), may extend the length of electrical activity in the heart, called a QT interval. A long QT interval is an indicator of abnormal heart rhythms.

研究者によると、選択的セロトニン再取り込阻害薬(SSRI)と呼ばれる薬剤クラスの薬物は、心臓の電気的活動の長さ、通称「QT間隔」を延長させることがある。QT間隔延長は異常な心拍リズムの指標。

"For people who are taking higher doses of citalopram (Celexa) or escitalopram (Lexapro), they should discuss these doses with their doctors," said lead researcher Dr. Roy Perlis, director of the Center for Experimental Drugs and Diagnostics in the psychiatry department at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston.

「高用量のシタロプラム(セレクサ)やエスシタロプラム(レクサプロ)を服用している患者は、その用量について医師と話し合う必要がある」と、ボストンのマサチューセッツ中央病院精神科実験的薬剤および診断センターのRoy Perlis研究長は話している。

The report was published in the Jan. 29 online edition of the journal BMJ.

この報告書はBMJジャーナルの129日のオンライン版で公表された。

Doctors use an electrocardiogram (ECG) to measure the QT interval. The interval varies with heart rate, lengthening when the heart beats slower and shortening when the heart beats faster.

医師は心電図(ECG)を用いてQT間隔を測定する。この間隔は心拍数に伴い変化し、拍動が遅くなれば長く、拍動が速くされば短くなる。

The normal QT interval for men is less than 420 milliseconds and for women it is less than 440 milliseconds. When the timing gets longer, the risk for abnormal heart rhythms increases, the researchers noted.

男性の正常QT間隔は420ミリ秒以下であり、女性では440ミリ秒以下である。タイミングが長くなれば異常な拍動リズムのリスクが上昇すると、研究員は話している。

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration warned recently that Celexa and drugs like it could cause this problem.

米国食品医薬品局は最近になって、セレクサとその類似薬剤がこの障害を引き起こすと警告した。